You are here

Support for WICN comes from...

what's happening at WICN...

Folk Concerts

NEW!!!!   UPDATED!!!!   UPCOMING EVENTS  ***   UPDATED April 20, 2017

OPEN MICS and OTHER REGULAR FEATURES


2nd & 4th Sunday of every month IRISH MUSIC Fiddler’s Green in Worcester, 4-8 PM

Sundays 9 PM at Nick’s in Worcester—Andy Cummings

Mondays ACOUSTIC JAM at Kirby’s Irish Pub New Bedford, MA 5:30-7 PM

Mondays (usually 2nd Monday of the month) LOMA (Lincoln Open Mic Acoustic) with host Rich Eilbert, at the Lincoln Library on Bedford Road in Lincoln, MA 7-10 PM


Mondays at Ralph’s Diner on Grove Street in Worcester, THE DIRTY  GERUND POETRY SHOW with musical guests and snack time! Begins shortly after 9 PM.

2nd Monday of each month—BCMFest Session - Irish, Scottish and Cape Breton tunes make for an enjoyable evening, and provide the opportunity to explore the ever-evolving Celtic music traditions in an informal, sociable atmosphere. Bring your instruments and your voices. 47 Palmer Street, Cambridge, MA  7-9 PM. The Session is led by a core of talented area musicians that includes Katie McNally, Armand Aromin, Neil Pearlman, Lindsay Straw and Caroline O Shea.

Tuesdays 8 PM Center for the Arts in Natick (TCAN) open mic with host Mark Stepakoff

2nd & 4th Tuesday of each month FOLKn’A (open mic) at the Canal Restaurant & Bar on Water Street in Worcester, 7:30 PM, Mac Cole hosting

3rd Tuesday of every month – Songwriters’ Forum at Nick’s in Worcester 8 PM

Tuesday nights – Open mic at Greendale’s Pub on West Boylston St. in Worcester, with host Bill McCarthy… lots of good Blues!

Wednesday nights open mic at The Raven on Pleasant Street in Worcester with host Gabriel Navarre

1st Wednesday of each month, open mic at Nick’s in Worcester

2nd Wednesday of the Month Songwriters in the Round at the Serendipity Café in Maynard, MA with Dan & Faith Senie – 10/14/15 with Hugh O’Doherty and Mike Delaney; 11/11/15 with Sam Bayer and Kirsten Maxwell;

Every THURSDAY evening at the GUTHRIE CENTER in Great Barrington, MA – an open mic Hootenanny  www.guthriecenter.com

Thursday nights open mic at the Amazing Things Arts Center in Framingham with host Dan Cloutier

3rd Thursday of every month (September through May), Unplugged Open Mic at the Bolton Public Library w/ hosts Dan & Faith Senie

2nd & 4th Friday of every month  7:30 PM – John Henry’s Hammer Coffeehouse Open Mic – First Unitarian Church on Main Street in Worcester, hosted by Lydia Fortune & Phil Nigro

Once a month (usually 2nd Saturday) open mic at the Boulder Coffeehouse in Fitchburg, with host Nate Smith

First Saturday evening of every month, John Fitzsimmons, Seth Connolly and friends at the Colonial Inn in Concord, MA


EVERY SUNDAY Great Bay Sailor – at the Seacoast Barley House, North Hampton, NH 5-8 PM


UPCOMING one-time events—


2017


4/21 Low Lily – a Music in the Gallery Concert – at the Wamsutta Club, New Bedford, MA 7:30 PM

4/21 Newport Folk presents The Blind Boys of Alabama at the Cabot Thearer, Beverly, MA

4/21 Songs Beyond Borders Tour featuring Heather Pierson, Denny Breau, Ashley Condon, Ian Sherwood) at Chocolate Church, Bath, ME

4/21 Kat Kennedy at the Cantab Lounge, Cambridge, MA

4/22 Steve Pelland and Louise Mosrie at the Amazing Things Arts Center in Framingham, MA.

4/22 Roger Salloom with special guest The Jubilee Gardens Trio at the Nu Café, Worcester, MA  8 PM

4/22 An Evening with Christine Lavin at Stone Soup, Pawtucket, RI 7 PM

4/22 John Gorka at Common Fence Music - Common Fence Point Hall - 933 Anthony Road - Portsmouth, RI – 8 PM

4/22 Ladybird and The End of America at the Bull Run, Shirley, MA – 8 PM

4/.22 Grant Moloy Smith – “Dust Bowl – American Stories” – a CD Release event at the Blackstone River Theatre in Cumberland, RI – 8 PM

4/24 Atwater-Donnelly Duo – a concert at Weaver Library, East Providence, RI – 7 PM

4/27 Tannahill Weavers with Elizabeth and Ben Anderson, a notloB concert at the Harvard Unitarian Universalist Church, 9 Ayer Road, Harvard, MA 7:30 PM

4/27 Kat Kennedy at Mystic Brewery, Chelsea MA

4/28 Atwater-Donnelly Duo – a concert at Catamount Coffeehouse, Catamount Arts Center, St. Johnsbury, VT 7:30 PM

4/28 The Slocan Ramblers at Guitartown, Hamden, CT

4/29 Ellis Paul, with special guests The Rafters – Wachusett Music Series – Harvard UU Church, Harvard, MA – 7 PM

4/29 Atwater-Donnelly Duo – a concert at St. James Coffeehouse, Greenfield, MA 8 PM

4/29 Lucy Kaplansky at Common Fence Music – Common Fence Point Hall - 933 Anthony Road - Portsmouth, RI – 8 PM

4/29 The Slocan Ramblers at the Riverwalk Café and Music Bar, Nashua, NH

4/29 John Fahey at the Lilypad, Cambridge, MA

4/30 Greg Brown at the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, MA

5/1 John Flynn – Singing Oaks House Concert – West Harwich, MA
http://www.singingoakhouseconcerts.org

5/1 The Slocan Ramblers at Club Passim, Cambridge, MA

5/3 Billy Crockett with Tom Smith opening at Club Passim, Cambridge, MA

5/3 The Slocan Ramblers at One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME

5/5 The Stray Birds at The Word Barn, Exeter, NH

5/6 Heather Pierson Trio at Off the Common Coffeehouse, Bridgewater, MA

5/6 The Wailin’ Jennys at the Cabot Theater, Beverly, MA  8 PM

5/6 Kat Kennedy at 3 Cross Brewery, Worcester, MA

5/6 Atwater-Donnelly Trio – a concert at the Blackstone River Theater, Cumberland, RI  8 PM

5/6 The Stray Birds at The Lizard Lounge, Cambridge, MA

5/7 Friction Farm – Springfield Library – Springfield, MA  2-3 PM, part of their rutumda Rhythm music series

5/7 Crowes Pasture at the Newton Free Library, Newton, MA 2 PM

5/7 The Stray Birds at Café Nine, New Haven, CT

5/11 Storm Large at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA

5/11 Friction Farm – Luthier’s Co-op, Easthampron, MA 8:45-10 PM

5/12 Eric Andersen at the Bull Run in Shirley, MA

5/12 The Sadies, with Justin Townes Earl, at the Narrows Center for the Arts, Fall River, MA

5/13 The Boxcar Lilies with Jim Henry and Dave Chalfant at the Arts Block, Greenfield, MA

5/13 Mark Erelli at Common Fence Music - Common Fence Point Hall - 933 Anthony Road - Portsmouth, RI – 8 PM

5/13 Atwater-Donnelly Duo – a concert at the Vanilla Bean, Pomfret, CT  8 PM

5/16 Brother Sun at Stone Soup, Pawtucket, RI 7 PM

5/19 Art Garfunkel at the Cabot Theater, Beverly, MA – 8 PM

5/20 David Roth – RISA Songwriting Competition at Stone Soup, Pawtucket, RI 7 PM

5/20 Kat Kennedy – New Leaf Festival – Canterbury, CT

5/20 Mary Fahl at Club Passim, Cambridge, MA – 8 PM

5/21 Bruce Millard and Friends at the Amazing Things Arts Center, Framingham, MA 8 PM

5/21 Atwater-Donnelly Duo at the Newport Oyster Festival, Bowen’s Wharf, Newport, RI – playing 11 AM – 1 PM

5/24 Rod MacDonald at Club Passim, Cambridge, MA 8 PM

5/26 Kat Kennedy – Homefield Brewing, Sturbridge, MA

5/27 John Flynn – Troubadour Series – The Guthrie Center – Great Barrington, MA

6/10 Ruby Rose Fox, George Woods, and Florie Namir at the Brighton Music Hall, Boston, MA 7 PM

7/8-9 22nd Annual New Bedford Folk Festival, featuring The Kennedys, Art Tebbets, The Nields, Joe Jencks, Chris Pahud, Benoit Bourque and Antione Pigeone-Bourque, Catie Curtis, Copley Street, David Francey, JP Cormier, Kevin burke, Lucy Wainwright Roche, Susan Werner, Pete’s Posse, Miss Rosie, The Jeremiahs, Sally Rogers and Howie Bursen, Back Porch, Dori Rubbicco, and Joanne Doherty

7/14 Lisa Loeb at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 8 PM

7/15 Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 8 PM

7/16 The Subdudes at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 8 PM

7/16 Marc Berger – Southbridge Summer Concert series

7/14-16 Green River Festival – Greenfield Community College – Greenfield, MA, featuring Lake Street Dive
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
The Mavericks
Houndmouth
funky METERS (Featuring founding members of The Meters)
The Infamous Stringdusters
Robbie Fulks
Amadou & Mariam
Pokey LaFarge
Darlingside
San Fermin
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Mandolin Orange
Chicano Batman
Big Al Anderson & The Floor Models
John Brown's Body
Tank & The Bangas
Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams
Parsonsfield
Rachael Price & Vilray
River Whyless
Kat Wright
The Sweetback Sisters
Western Centuries
The Deslondes
Twisted Pine


7/15 Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (of Peter, Paul & Mary) at the Cabot Theater, Beverly, MA 8 PM

7/21 The Brothers Four at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 8 PM

7/27 The Fleet Foxes at Thompson’s Point, Portland, ME

7/28-30 Newport Folk Festival, featuring John Prine, Fleet Foxes, The Head & the Heart, Drive by Truckers, Angel Olson, American Acoustic, Dr. Dog, Alone & Together (Kevin Morby, Sam Cohen, Eric D. Johnson of the Fruit Bats, Joe Russo, Josh Kaufman), Marlon Williams, Rhiannon Giddens, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Julia Jacklin, Margaret Glaspy, Sear Tones, Choir! Choir! Choir!, Big Thief, Matt the Electrician, and more!

7/30 Cherish the Ladies at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 8 PM

8/4 Chris Smither at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 8 PM

8/16 Delta Rae at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 8 PM

8/18 and 8/19 Tom Rush with Matt Nakoa at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 8 PM

8/20 The Kingston Trio at the Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA 5 PM

9/1-3 Rhythm and Roots Festival

9/22 Crowes Pasture at the Church Hill Coffeehouse in Norwell, MA

9/23-24 Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival

10/14 Crowes Pasture at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse in Wakefield, MA

Of Interest

You Shop.
Amazon Gives.

Amazon will donate 0.5% of the price of your eligible AmazonSmile purchases to WICN whenever you shop on AmazonSmile!

Click HERE to shop now.

Join

Become a Member Now

Can't remember the last time you gave? Time to become a SUSTAINER!!

Your ongoing monthly donation will ensure that your membership never expires.

CLICK HERE to join now.

Don't forget your
THANK YOU GIFTS!

Sponsor

Underwriter of the Week

  
Worcester Business Journal


Delivering news and opinion for the Central Massachusetts business community. All Business, All the Time… in print, online and in person.

www.WBJournal.com